top of page

Fairweather Qualifies Third for 800m Freestyle Final

Day 6 Wrap at the World Aquatics Championships

Erika Fairweather has continued her hot run of form at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships, qualifying third fastest for the 800m Freestyle final.


Competing in Fukuoka, Japan, Fairweather clocked a time of 8:21.06s to qualify third behind seven-time Olympic Champion Katie Ledecky (USA) and Bingjie Li (China).


The final will be contested tomorrow night NZT, with Fairweather looking to add another World Championship medal to the bronze she won in the 400m Freestyle earlier in the week.


Teammate Eve Thomas was in action in the same event, placing 12th in a time of 8:31.72s.


Day six of the meet also saw Lewis Clareburt finish his individual events. Experimenting over the shorter distance he tested himself in the 100m Butterfly placing 33rd in a time of 52.89s. His final race will be swimming the butterfly leg of the men’s 4 x 100 medley on Sunday.


Meanwhile it was heartbreak for Helena Gasson in the 50m Butterfly, missing finals qualification by one place, swimming 26.29s for 17th. Her teammate Hazel Ouwehand was in action in the same event, placing 24th in 26.57s.


The final event of the day saw Michael Pickett take on the sprint distance freestyle. Pickett clocking 22.41s over the 50m distance to place 35th.


Tomorrow is the penultimate day of competition with Andrew Jeffcoat the only Kiwi in an individual event aside from Fairweather, contesting the 50m Backstroke.


Chelsey Edwards, Erika Fairweather, Cameron Gray and Carter Swift will combine for the 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (subject to change).


The full Aquablacks World Aquatics schedule is available here.







And make sure you follow Swimming NZ on Instagram and Facebook for all the behind-the-scenes info.



Aquablacks Team

Lewis Clareburt (#257) Capital Swim Club

· 200, 400 IM

· 100, 200 Butterfly

· 4x100 Medley Relay

Chelsey Edwards (#265) Coast Swim Club

· 100 Freestyle

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Erika Fairweather (#266) Neptune Swim Club

· 200, 400, 800 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay

Michael Pickett (#268) Club 37

· 50 Freestyle

Zac Reid (#269) Neptune Swim Club

· 200, 400 Freestyle


Eve Thomas (#270) Coast Swim Club

· 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

Caitlin Deans (#276) Neptune Swim Club

· 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

Cameron Gray (#277) Coast Swim Club

· 50 Butterfly

· 100 Freestyle

· 4x100 Medley Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay

Andrew Jeffcoat (#279) Club 37

· 50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke

· 4x100 Medley Relay


Helena Gasson (#250) Coast

· 50m Butterfly

· 100m Backstroke

Carter Swift (#282) Club 37

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Hazel Ouwehand (#283) Phoenix Aquatics

· 50m Butterfly

Joshua Gilbert - Club 37

· 50, 100, 200 Breast

· 4x100 Medley Relay

Luan Grobbelaar - Neptune

· 400m Individual Medley


Summer Osborne - North Shore

· 4x200 Free Relay

623 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page