top of page

Amelia Bray Gets New Zealand on Medal Table at Commonwealth Youth Games

Day 1 Wrap of the Trinbago 2023 Commonwealth Youth Games

Kiwi swimmer Amelia Bray has won New Zealand’s first medal at the Trinbago 2023 Commonwealth Youth Games, claiming silver in the 50m Butterfly.


The Auckland swimmer placed second in her heat to qualify for the final in a time of 27.42. Bray then slashed almost half a second off her heat time, clocking a rapid 27.00s in the final to win silver.


“My nerves were definitely there ahead of the final,” said Bray.
“Once I got on block I felt good and then when I touched that wall and saw my time I felt very proud and accomplished.”

South Africa’s Jessica Thompson won gold in 26.84s, with Australia’s Mikayla Bird third in 27.07s.


“I’m really happy to win a medal for New Zealand and I hope that sets the tone for all the amazing performances coming up this week.”

Bray attended the Opening Ceremony on Friday evening and says she’s having a brilliant time at the Games.


“The vibe has been amazing, it’s such a cool experience, definitely once in a lifetime and I’m so grateful to be here with this team.”

Bray’s teammates Hannah Adbou, Kevin Zhang and Larn Hamblyn-Ough also made finals on day one of the swimming competition at Trinbago. Abdou placed sixth in the 200m Freestyle finals in 2:06.50s. In the men’s division of the same event Zhang placed 5th in 1:51.83s.


New Zealand Team Flagbearer Hamblyn-Ough placed sixth in the gruelling 1500m Freestyle in a time of 16:00.49s.


The full New Zealand Team schedule and results are available here.


Bray is back in pool tomorrow for the Women's 100m Freestyle.


Make sure you follow Swimming NZ on Instagram and Facebook for all the behind-the-scenes info.



The New Zealand Swimming Team for Trinbago 2023:


Hanna Abdou (Wharenui - Christchurch, 16)

  • Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Women’s 400m Freestyle

  • Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Mixed 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Danielle Asiata (Howick Pakuranga - Auckland, 16)

  • Women’s 200m Individual Medley

  • Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Women's 200 Freestyle

  • Mixed 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Amelia Bray (TBSS Central City - Auckland, 16)

  • Women’s 50m Butterfly

  • Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Caleb Carlisle (Napier Aquahawks - Napier, 17)

  • Men’s 50m Breaststroke

  • Men's 50m Butterfly

  • Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Hope Chmiel (Vikings - Christchurch, 17)

  • Women’s 200m Backstroke

  • Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Jasper Cornish (Coast - Auckland, 16)

  • Men’s 50m Freestyle

  • Men’s 50m Backstroke

  • Men's 100m Backstroke

Larn Hamblyn-Ough (Coast - Auckland, 17)

  • Men’s 200m Butterfly

  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Men’s 1500m Freestyle

  • Mixed 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Harrison Klouwens (TBSS Central City - Auckland, 17)

  • Men’s 50m Freestyle

  • Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

Charlotte Parmenter (Jasi - Christchurch, 15)

  • Women’s 50m Freestyle

  • Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Women's 50m Butterfly

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

Kevin Zhang (Roskill - Auckland, 16)

  • Men’s 100m Freestyle

  • Men’s 200m Freestyle

  • Men’s 100m Breaststroke

  • Men’s 200m Individual Medley

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

  • Mixed 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay


948 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page