top of page

Kiwis Hit the Gold Coast for Oceania Championships

Event Preview of the 2024 Oceania Championships



Following the completion of the recent 2024 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships in Hawke’s Bay, we have a group of seven Kiwis taking on the 2024 Oceania Championships from Sunday 21 – Wednesday 24 April on the Gold Coast.

 

The Gold Coast Aquatic Centre has already seen lots of action this month, with back-to-back 2024 Australian Age Championships followed by the 2024 Australian Swimming Championships finishing today.

 

To prepare you for the four days of competition, please check out who is racing on each of the days.

 

Day 1 - Sunday 21 April

The first day of racing will see Chris Elson (Vikings) looking to continue his consistent performances in Hawke’s Bay in the Men’s 50m Butterfly as he enters as the fastest seed, with Jack Hendy (Club 37) alongside as the second fastest seed.

 

Joel Crampton (Capital) will be hoping to secure a medal in the Men’s 200m Butterfly as the second fastest seed, whilst Esme Paterson (Neptune & Swim Dunedin) and Neve Tassicker (Nga Tai Tuatea a Taraika) will also be racing the evening session as a straight final of the Women’s 200m Butterfly.

 

The Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay will see the New Zealand team start from lane 7 in the second heat, hoping to progress to the finals that evening.

 

Day 2 - Monday 22 April

The second day sees Neve Tassicker get her second straight final in as many days for the Women’s 400m Individual Medley, going up against an Australian youngster for the gold medal.

 

Phoebe Nelson (Otaki Titans) will get her first individual swim of the championships in the Women’s 50m Backstroke as she starts from lane 5 in the second heat.

 

Jack Hendy will be looking forward to the Men’s 50m Backstroke as he enters with the fastest entry time on the programme.

 

Jesse Welsh (Club 37) will join Phoebe Nelson in the Women’s 100m Freestyle as they enter as the third and fourth fastest seeds behind the Australian duo.

 

Chris Elson and Jack Hendy will return to the pool for the Men’s 100m Freestyle with times that position them in the hunt for medals.

 

The second day will be rounded out with the Mixed 4 x 50m Medley Relay.

 

Day 3 - Tuesday 23 April

A quieter day of action on Tuesday 23 April sees Esme Paterson back in action on the third day of competition in the Women’s 100m Butterfly. Both Joel Crampton and Chris Elson will also take to the Men’s 100m Butterfly, with their eyes set on some strong performances.

 

Jesse Welsh will battle the straight final of the Women’s 200m Backstroke from lane 5, with an entry time just outside the 16-year-old Australian.

 

Day 4 - Wednesday 24 April

The final day of competition will see Neve Tassicker have a golden opportunity to take the Oceania title in the Women’s 800m Freestyle as the only competitor on the programme.

 

The Men’s 50m Freestyle is the most popular event on the championship programme, with Jack Hendy and Chris Elson both positioned in the fourth and fastest heat of the morning session as they hope to book themselves a spot in the final.

 

Phoebe Nelson enters with the third fastest time in the Women’s 50m Freestyle.




New Zealand Team

The swimming team for the championships is:

Name

Club

Joel Crampton

Capital

Chris Elson

Vikings

Jack Hendy

Club 37

Phoebe Nelson

Otaki Titans

Esme Paterson

Neptune & Swim Dunedin

Neve Tassicker

Nga Tai Tuatea a Taraika

Jesse Welsh

Club 37

Graeme Laing

Head Coach (Matamata)

You can follow the key results on our social media and catch a full event wrap at the completion of the championships.

980 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page