top of page

Finalists for the 2022 Swimming NZ Awards

Announcement of the Finalists to be Awarded at the 2023 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships

We are excited to congratulate and announce the finalists for the 2022 Swimming NZ Awards. These awards are recognition of the outstanding performances achieved by members of our community within New Zealand and internationally when representing our country. We are proud of their achievements and these awards celebrate the 2022 calendar year.


Following the integration of Para Swimming into Swimming NZ at the start of 2022, we are have updated the awards offered and their respective criteria at our annual awards. These changes now provide the same opportunities for our Olympic and Paralympic pathways for swimmers and coaches.


For the first time in 2022, we have also introduced a Domestic Technical Official of the Year award to celebrate outstanding dedication and officiating within New Zealand, in addition to our officials who attend international competitions.


A list of the awards, the criteria and the respective finalists are listed below. We are very proud of them all and would like to congratulate them all on their achievements in 2022.


The winners will be announced during the finals sessions at the upcoming 2023 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships held from 1 - 5 April at the Sir Owen G Glenn National Aquatic Centre. There are tickets available to attend the sessions in person to congratulate the winners in person, or you can tune into the Swimming NZ YouTube channel for the live action.






Finalists for the 2022 Swimming NZ Awards

The finalists have been announced in the order of presentation, with the respective time they will be awarded at the event. Please note some awards don't have finalists, so the winner will be announced at the event.


Domestic Swimmer of the Year

Saturday 1 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a swimmer who has excelled in New Zealand competitions during the 2022 calendar year.

  • Lewis Clareburt (Capital)

  • Helena Gasson (Coast)

  • Carter Swift (Club 37)

  • Erika Fairweather (Neptune & Swim Dunedin)

  • Caitlin Deans (Neptune & Swim Dunedin)


Domestic Technical Official of the Year

Saturday 1 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a technical official for outstanding contribution within New Zealand in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Barry Ashcroft (Auckland)

  • Glenys McKenzie (Canterbury West Coast)

  • Dianne Farmer (Manawatu)

  • Dawn Dutton (Northland)

  • Peter Deans (Otago)

  • Rowan Williams (Taranaki)

  • Sandra Sutcliffe (Waikato)

  • Jacqui Forsythe (Wellington)


Domestic Coach of the Year

Sunday 2 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a coach who has excelled in New Zealand in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Gary Hollywood (Capital)

  • Michael Weston (Coast)

  • Mitch Nairn (Club 37)

  • Lars Humer & Kurt Crosland (Swim Dunedin)


Domestic Para Coach of the Year

Sunday 2 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a Para swimming coach who has excelled in New Zealand in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Tom Onley (Whangarei)

  • Mat Woofe (Hamilton Aquatics)

  • Frank Tourelle (SwimZone Racing)


Domestic Para Swimmer of the Year

Sunday 2 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a Para swimmer who has excelled in New Zealand in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Cameron Leslie (Whangarei)

  • Nikita Howarth (Hamilton Aquatics)

  • Erin Knox (SwimZone Racing)


Emerging Swimmer of the Year

Sunday 2 April after Legends Relay (medals break)

These awards are presented by the NZ Swimming Alumni to up-and-coming swimmers from each of the four zones and a Para swimmer who has excelled in the qualifying period in long or short course. Nominees must be under the age of 19 years at the end of the 2023 and not have won the award previously.


All Stars Zone
  • Alessandro Esposito

  • Milan Glintmeyer

  • Finn Harland

  • Molly Player

Aquaknights Zone
  • Keira Allott (Mt Maunganui)

  • Talitha McEwan (Mt Maunganui)

  • Gus Shivnan

  • Monique Wieruszowski

Harlequins Zone
  • Aimee Crosbie (Coast)

  • Isabelle Gibson (United)

  • Summer Osborne (North Shore)

  • Zyleika Pratt-Smith (Coast)

Makos Zone
  • Hanna Abdou

  • Hope Chmiel

  • Oliver Lutton

  • Kale Twist

Para Swimmer
  • Erin Knox

  • Rylee Sayer

  • Asher Smith-Franklin

  • Joshua Willmer

Norma Williams Cup

Overall Emerging Swimmer of the Year


International Para Swimmer of the Year

Monday 3 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a Para swimmer with the most outstanding international performance in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Dame Sophie Pascoe (QEII)

  • Joshua Willmer (Pukekohe)

  • Cameron Leslie (Whangarei)


Closest to World Record - Para Swimmer

Monday 3 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to the Para swimmer who achieved a time closest to the World Record at the time of the event in the 2022 calendar year.


Billie Fitzsimmons Cup

Monday 3 April in Medals Break

The International Swimmer of the Year award is presented to the swimmer with the most outstanding performance in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Erika Fairweather (Neptune & Swim Dunedin)

  • Cameron Gray (Coast)

  • Andrew Jeffcoat (Club 37)

  • Lewis Clareburt (Capital)


Closest to World Record

Monday 3 April in Medals Break

It is presented to the Olympic programme swimmer who achieved a time closest to the World Record at the time of the event in the 2022 calendar year.


Annette Kellerman Cup

Tuesday 4 April at 5.30pm

The Open Water Swimmer of the Year is presented to the individual with the best result in open water events in New Zealand and overseas in the 2022 calendar year.


International Coach of the Year

Tuesday 4 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to the coach of the swimmer with the most outstanding international performance in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Lars Humer (Swim Dunedin)

  • Andy McMillan

  • Mitch Nairn (Club 37)

  • Gary Hollywood (Capital)


International Para Coach of the Year

Tuesday 4 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to the coach of the Para swimmer with the most outstanding international performance in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Brett Naylor

  • Sheldon Kemp (Pukekohe)

  • Tom Onley (Whangarei)


Coach of the Year

Wednesday 5 April at 5.30pm

It is presented as the supreme coach of the year award for coaching performance, services to the sport and character in the 2022 calendar year.


Jackie Clarke Award

Wednesday 5 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to a volunteer who has displayed outstanding commitment and dedication to swimming either to Swimming NZ, a region, or a club, in administration in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Merryn Maguire (Canterbury West Coast)

  • Dianne Farmer (Manawatu)

  • Beth Finer (Northland)

  • Christine Thompson (Otago)

  • Karyn Salisbury (Taranaki)

  • Tessa Hennessy (Waikato)

  • Viv Morton (Wellington)


Bill Matson Award

Wednesday 5 April at 5.30pm

The International Technical Official of the Year is presented to a technical official who has officiated in an integral role in an international competition in the 2022 calendar year.

  • Ron Clarke (FINA World Champs)

  • Dianne Farmer (FINA World Short Course)

  • Jacqui Forsythe (FINA World Junior Champs)

  • Ross Gillespie (Commonwealth Games)

  • Lesley Huckins (FINA World Champs, Commonwealth Games & FINA World Short Course)

  • Gavin Ion (FINA World Champs)

  • John West (FINA World Champs)


Duncan Laing Trophy

Wednesday 5 April at 5.30pm

It is presented to the club with the most combined club points in individual events at the 2022 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships in Auckland, the 2022 Apollo Projects NZ Age Group Swimming Championships in Wellington and the 2022 Apollo Projects NZ Short Course Swimming Championships in Auckland.

  • Pukekohe

  • United

  • Capital

  • North Shore

  • Coast


Baxter O'Neill Trophy

Wednesday 5 April in Medals Break

It is presented to the overall swimmer of the year for swimming performance, services to the sport and character.



2,020 views

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page