top of page

Fairweather & Thomas Into Their Fourth World Champs Final Of The Week

Day 6 Wrap of the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha



Aquablacks Erika Fairweather (Neptune & Swim Dunedin) and Eve Thomas (Coast) have both comfortably qualified for the Women's 800m Freestyle final at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha.


The pair were impressive in their heat, qualifying third and fourth fastest for the final, with Fairweather finishing in 8:28.15s and Thomas in 8:29.30s.


The race will cap an incredibly successful competition for Fairweather who has already claimed the world title in the 400m Freestyle and silver in the 200m Freestyle.


The final will be contested Sunday morning NZT. 


Cameron Gray (Coast) was the other Kiwi in action, contesting the Men’s 50m Freestyle. Gray touched the wall in 22.84s to finish 38th overall. 


Day seven heats see Andrew Jeffcoat (Club 37) take on the Men's 50m Backstroke. In the finals session, Erika Fairweather and Eve Thomas will complete their World Championship campaign with the Women's 800m Freestyle final. The heats start from 7.30pm NZDT and finals from 5am NZDT the following morning.


Stay up-to-date with all of the action on our Swimming NZ social media throughout the championships.


You can watch the livestream through the World Aquatics Recast platform by purchasing access from the link below.





2024 World Aquatics Championships Team


Lewis Clareburt (#257) - Club 37

  • 200m Individual Medley

  • 400m Individual Medley

  • 200m Butterfly

 

Laticia-Leigh Transom (#264) - Ice Breaker Aquatics

  • 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

 

Erika Fairweather (#266) - Neptune & Swim Dunedin

  • 200m Freestyle

  • 400m Freestyle

  • 800m Freestyle

  • 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

 

Eve Thomas (#270) - Coast

  • 400m Freestyle

  • 800m Freestyle

  • 1500m Freestyle

  • 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

 

Caitlin Deans (#276) – Neptune & Swim Dunedin

  • 1500m Freestyle

 

Cameron Gray (#277) - Coast

  • 100m Freestyle

  • 50m Freestyle

  • 50m Butterfly

  • 100m Butterfly

 

Andrew Jeffcoat (#279) - Club 37

  • 200m Backstroke

  • 100m Backstroke

  • 50m Backstroke

 

Summer Osborne (#286) - North Shore

  • 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

 

Support Staff

  • Lars Humer - Swim Dunedin (Coach)

  • Michael Weston - Coast (Coach)

  • Mitch Nairn - Club 37 (Coach)

  • Gary Francis (Team Leader)

  • Megan Munro (Physiotherapist)

 

 

New Zealand Team Schedule


Day One (11 Feb)

Men’s 50m Butterfly – Cameron Gray

Women’s 400m Freestyle – Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas

 

Day Two (12 Feb)

Men’s 100m Backstroke – Andrew Jeffcoat

Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Caitlin Deans, Eve Thomas

 

Day Three (13 Feb)

Women’s 200m Freestyle – Erika Fairweather

Men’s 200m Butterfly – Lewis Clareburt

 

Day Four (14 Feb)

Men’s 100m Freestyle – Cameron Gray

Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Lewis Clareburt

 

Day Five (15 Feb)

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Andrew Jeffcoat

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay– Erika Fairweather, Laticia Transom, Eve Thomas, Summer Osborne

 

Day Six (16 Feb)

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Cameron Gray

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Cameron Gray

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas

 

Day Seven (17 Feb)

Men’s 50m Backstroke – Andrew Jeffcoat

 

Day Eight (18 Feb)

Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Lewis Clareburt

291 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page