top of page

Day 5 Wrap at the World Aquatics Championships

Day 5 Wrap at the World Aquatics Championships

The first swimmer in the water on day five was Chelsey Edwards in the 100m Freestyle. Chelsey had spent the first six days after arriving in Japan in her room, isolated from her teammates due to a nasty bout of the flu. Despite that she was able to swim a respectable 56.05s in her heat to place 30th. The result will give Edwards encouragement for her main event, the 4 x 100m mixed freestyle relay on day seven.


Andrew Jeffcoat was also in the pool, competing in in the 200m Backstroke. He just missed out on a top 16 slot with 1:59.01s and had to settle for the second alternate spot in 18th.


Jeffcoat has worked hard to prepare for the 200m backstroke since returning to full training after an injury scare in May and early June, so will feel positive about his progress with a truncated build up. His main focus will now switch to both the 50m event on day seven and the men’s medley relay on the final day.


The final race of the day saw Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas, Summer Osborne and Caitlin Deans combine in the women’s 4 x 200m freestyle relay as they attempted to repeat their top eight performance of 2022. The field was much deeper this year and the team fell short finishing 11th in 8:00.11s, however they will take some positives with their heat time nearly five seconds faster than it was a year ago.


The action continues tomorrow with Lewis Clareburt in the 100m butterfly, Erika Fairweather and Eve Thomas in the 800m freestyle, Helena Gasson & Hazel Ouwehand in the 50m butterfly and Michael Pickett in the 50m freestyle.


The full Aquablacks World Aquatics schedule is available here.







And make sure you follow Swimming NZ on Instagram and Facebook for all the behind-the-scenes info.



Aquablacks Team

Lewis Clareburt (#257) Capital Swim Club

· 200, 400 IM

· 100, 200 Butterfly

· 4x100 Medley Relay

Chelsey Edwards (#265) Coast Swim Club

· 100 Freestyle

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Erika Fairweather (#266) Neptune Swim Club

· 200, 400, 800 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay

Michael Pickett (#268) Club 37

· 50 Freestyle

Zac Reid (#269) Neptune Swim Club

· 200, 400 Freestyle


Eve Thomas (#270) Coast Swim Club

· 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

Caitlin Deans (#276) Neptune Swim Club

· 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

Cameron Gray (#277) Coast Swim Club

· 50 Butterfly

· 100 Freestyle

· 4x100 Medley Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay

Andrew Jeffcoat (#279) Club 37

· 50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke

· 4x100 Medley Relay


Helena Gasson (#250) Coast

· 50m Butterfly

· 100m Backstroke

Carter Swift (#282) Club 37

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Hazel Ouwehand (#283) Phoenix Aquatics

· 50m Butterfly

Joshua Gilbert - Club 37

· 50, 100, 200 Breast

· 4x100 Medley Relay

Luan Grobbelaar - Neptune

· 400m Individual Medley


Summer Osborne - North Shore

· 4x200 Free Relay

436 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page