top of page

Aquablack Teams Announced For 2023 World Champs

Announcement of the NZ team for the 2023 World Aquatics Championships and 2023 World Para Swimming Championships


We are excited to announce our Aquablacks squads for the upcoming 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka and 2023 World Para Swimming Championships in Manchester. The teams are inundated with World, Paralympic and Commonwealth Champions, with the NZ teams amongst the strongest to head overseas.


The World Para Swimming Championships team is spearheaded by multiple Paralympic Gold Medallists Dame Sophie Pascoe (QEII, Aquablack #244) and Cameron Leslie (Whangarei, Aquablack #272).


Across the squad of seven athletes, they will be competing in 16 individual events and will also enter the 4 x 100m Mixed Medley Relay (34 point) and 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay.


The team who raced in Madeira last year ended with 5 individual medals, a World record, two Oceania records and fourteen New Zealand records (age, open and relay).


Swimming NZ's Paralympic Programme Lead, Simon Mayne, is really excited with the team selected.


“It's great to have everyone together at NZ Champs for the first time in many years and to see everyone racing fast to achieve selection. I’m looking forward to seeing the swimmers race in Manchester in not only their individual events but also racing in some competitive relays in August.”

Meanwhile, a strong team of sixteen swimmers has been selected for the 2023 World Aquatics Championship after one of the fastest trials held in New Zealand.


Eleven athletes have achieved World Aquatic 'A' cuts over 15 swims at the Apollo Projects New Zealand Championships with Erika Fairweather the headline act after her 400m Freestyle swim placing her as the 6th fastest women of all time.


The team welcomes four debutant Aquablacks after strong performances across the 2023 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships. 15-year-old Monique Wieruszowski (Aquabladz NP) lit up the pool on the final night to qualify in the 50m Breaststroke in a NZ record time. Luan Grobbelaar (Neptune & Swim Dunedin) qualified in the opening race of the championships in the 400m Individual Medley. Summer Osborne (North Shore) has been selected in the 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay and Josh Gilbert (Club 37) in the 4 x 100m Medley Relay.


Swimming NZ's Olympic Programme Lead, Gary Francis, is thrilled with the team selected.


"The performances over the past week have been really exciting for the upcoming World Champs. Now it's time to keep our heads down and prepare for Fukuoka in July."

The 2023 World Aquatics Championships are being held from 23 - 29 July in Fukuoka, Japan.


Congratulations to our swimmers, coaches, support staff and officials representing our country internationally this year.


World Para Swimming Championships Team


Sophie Pascoe (#244) QEII Swim Club

· 50m, 100m Freestyle

· 4x 100m Mixed Medley Relay

· 4x 100m Mixed Freestyle Relay


Tupou Neiufi (#261) Pukekohe Swim Club

· 100m Backstroke

· 50m, 100m Freestyle

· 4x 100m Mixed Medley Relay


Jesse Reynolds (#262) Hamilton Aquatics

· 100m Backstroke

· 4x 100m Mixed Medley Relay

· 4x 100m Mixed Freestyle Relay Squad


Cameron Leslie (#272) Whangarei

· 50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle

· 50m Backstroke

· 4x 100m Mixed Freestyle Relay Squad


Lili-Fox Mason (#273) Wharenui

· 100m Butterfly

· 400m Freestyle

· 4x 100m Mixed Freestyle Relay Squad


Gabriella Smith (#274) Vikings

· 400m Freestyle

· 100m Breaststroke

· 200m Individual Medley

· 4x 100m Mixed Freestyle Relay Squad


Joshua Willmer (#275) Pukekohe

· 100m Breaststroke

· 4x 100m Mixed Medley Relay


Team Leader: Simon Mayne - Swimming New Zealand

Team Coach: Tom Onley - Whangarei

Team Coach: Sheldon Kemp - Pukekohe

Team Coach: Brett Naylor - Aquagym

Team Physio: Graeme White

Team Analyst: Elliot Sneddon

Team Manager: Holly Fletcher


Technical Official: Carlrine Gillespie - Northland


2023 World Aquatics Championships Team


Lewis Clareburt (#257) Capital Swim Club

· 200, 400 IM

· 4x100 Medley Relay


Chelsey Edwards (#265) Coast Swim Club

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Erika Fairweather (#266) Neptune Swim Club

· 200, 400, 800 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Michael Pickett (#268) Club 37

· 50 Freestyle


Zac Reid (#269) Neptune Swim Club

· 400 Freestyle


Eve Thomas (#270) Coast Swim Club

· 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay


Caitlin Deans (#276) Neptune Swim Club

· 1500 Freestyle

· 4x200 Free Relay


Cameron Gray (#277) Coast Swim Club

· 50 Butterfly

· 4x100 Medley Relay

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Andrew Jeffcoat (#279) Club 37

· 50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke

· 4x100 Medley Relay


Carter Swift (#282) Club 37

· 4x100 Mixed Free Relay


Hazel Ouwehand (#283) Phoenix Aquatics

· 50m Butterfly


Joshua Gilbert - Club 37

· 4x100 Medley Relay


Luan Grobbelaar - Neptune

· 400m Individual Medley


Summer Osborne - North Shore

· 4x200 Free Relay


Monique Wieruszowski - Aquabladz New Plymouth

· 50m Breaststroke


Team Leader: Gary Francis - Swimming New Zealand

Team Coach: Lars Humer - Swim Dunedin

Team Coach: Gary Hollywood - Capital

Team Coach: Mitch Nairn - Club 37

Team Coach: Michael Weston - Coast Swim Club

Team Physio: Megan Munro

Team Analyst: Matt Ingram

Team Manager: Graeme Maw


Technical Official: Christine Cassin - Canterbury West Coast

Technical Official: Celia Honiss - Northland


5,521 views
bottom of page