top of page

10 Swimmers to Represent New Zealand at Trinbago 2023 Commonwealth Youth Games

Commonwealth Youth Games Event Preview

A New Zealand swim team made up of 10 young athletes is currently winging it’s way to Trinidad and Tobago to compete at the Commonwealth Youth Games.


Trinbago 2023 is set to take place August 4th – 11th, with more than 1,000 athletes from 71 nations and territories to compete across seven sports.


Swimming will be held at the National Aquatic Centre in Trinidad with competition taking place from August 6th – 9th.


New Zealand swimmer Amelia Bray is among the team and says she’s looking forward to her first international competition.


“I’m really excited, I can’t wait to get there and see all the facilities and meet all the other athletes,” said Bray.
“I’m a little bit nervous but I’m feeling good. My main event is the 100m Butterfly which is on day three so that’ll be go time.”

Teammate Harrison Klouwens says he’s grateful to be representing New Zealand at a Commonwealth event.


“I’ve been training really hard for this, I’ve been really focused on it so I’m looking forward to getting in the pool and giving it everything,” said Klouwens.
“I’m hoping to learn a lot and use this to push myself on to other international competitions.”

The Commonwealth Youth Games are part of the New Zealand Olympic Committee’s pre-elite pathway, which provides development opportunities for promising young athletes between the age of 14-18. Kiwi Olympians Lewis Clareburt and Zac Reid are among the alumni.


The Opening Ceremony is being held at Hasely Crawford Stadium in Trinidad on Friday August 4th.


The full competition schedule is available here.





Make sure you follow Swimming NZ on Instagram and Facebook for all the behind-the-scenes info.



NZ Team


  • Hanna Abdou - Women’s 400m and 800m Freestyle and 4 x 200m mixed, Freestyle Relay (Christchurch, 16)

  • Danielle Asiata - Women’s 200m and 400m Individual Medley, 200 Freestyle 4 x 200m mixed Freestyle Relay (Auckland, 16)

  • Amelia Bray - Women’s 50m and 100m Butterfly, 50m and 100m Freestyle, 4 x 100m mixed Freestyle Relay and 4 x 100m mixed Medley Relay (Auckland, 16)

  • Caleb Carlisle - Men’s 50m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly and 4 x 100m mixed Medley Relay (Napier, 17)

  • Hope Chmiel - Women’s 200m Backstroke and 200 Individual Medley and 4 x 100m mixed Medley Relay (Christchurch, 17)

  • Jasper Cornish - Men’s 50m Freestyle, Men’s 50m and 100m Backstroke (Auckland, 16)

  • Larn Hamblyn-Ough - Men’s 200m Butterfly, 400m Freestyle, Men’s 1500m Freestyle and 4 x 200m mixed Freestyle Relay (Auckland, 17)

  • Harrison Klouwens - Men’s 50m, 100m Freestyle and 4 x100m mixed Freestyle Relay (Auckland, 17)

  • Charlotte Parmenter - Women’s 50m and 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke and 50m Butterfly mixed Freestyle Relay (Christchurch, 15)

  • Kevin Zhang - Men’s 100m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Auckland, 16) 4 x 100m and 4x200m mixed Freestyle Relay and the 4 x 100m mixed Medley Relay

1,261 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page